Article Image Alt Text

Marshall County 4-H’er Hunter Jensen showed his Grand Champion Crossbred Market Sheep at Achievement Days. (4-H Photos by Karen Mikkelson)

Article Image Alt Text

Marshall County participants in the 4-H Public Presentations contest from left to right are Emily Effling, Taylor Storbakken, Carter Effling, and Heather Storbakken.

Area 4-H Members Recognized

Marshall County 4-H members participated in the annual Achievement Days activities last week Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday.

Interview judging for static exhibits was held Tuesday, LivestockDayandthePremium Sale were Wednesday, and on Thursday judging contests, the Fashion Revue, and the Public Presentation Contest were held.

Judges for the day were: Judy Gulleson, Deb Sundem, Brenda Johnson, Caroline Furman, Gail O’Brien, Stacey Dunse, Julie Hassebroek and Darah Melroe. Other helpers for the day were Julie Symens, JaNann Jones, Amy Punt, Kim Roehr, Kathy Buisker, Marci Effling, Stephanie Symens, Kari Furman, Haley Ringkob, Andrea Kilker, Tammy Bender, Lisa Person and 4-H Jr. Leaders.

The livestock show was held at the Britton Baseball/ Softball Complex due to the demolition of the sale barn and construction on Highway 10 that moved the location from behind the Marshall County Prayer Rock Museum. The Premium Sale was held after a meal for all 4-H families and premium buyers sponsored by the Marshall County 4-H Leaders.

Following are Achievement Days results.

Aerospace & Rocketry

Grand Champion Junior – Hunter Biel, Reserve Champion Junior – Maddie Biel, Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Maddie Biel – Purple, Treyton Biel – Purple, Caleb Satterlee – Purple, Eliana Satterlee – Purple, Linnea Satterlee – Purple

Beef Education

Grand Champion Junior – Connor Furman, Reserve Champion Junior – Baylee Bender, Baylee Bender – Purple, Hunter Biel – Blue, Kaylee Biel – Red, Connor Furman – Purple, Bryce Heitkamp – Purple

Child Development & Family Life

Grand Champion Junior – Emily Effling, Reserve Champion Junior – Kaylee Biel, Emily Effling – Purple, Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Maddie Biel – Purple

Citizenship

Grand Champion Junior – Erika Symens, Reserve Champion Junior – Regan Ringkob, Grand Champion Senior – Owen Symens, Bryce Heitkamp – Purple, Erika Symens – Purple, Owen Symens – Purple, Regan Ringkob – purple

Clothing & Textiles

Grand Champion Junior – Ruth Moeckly, Reserve Champion Junior – Jayden Bender, Baylee Bender – Purple, Jayden Bender – Purple, Cassidy Biel – Purple, Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Maddie Biel – Purple, Treyton Biel - Purple, Eiza Lopez Castillo – Purple, Emily Effling – Purple (2), Connor Furman – Purple, Ruth Moeckly – Purple, Purple, Regan Ringkob - Purple, Erika Symens – Blue

Companion Animal Education

Grand Champion Junior – Emily Effling, Emily Effling – Purple, Computers & Technology, Jayden Bender – Blue

Conservation & Stewardship

Grand Champion Senior – Taylor Storbakken, Taylor Storbakken – Purple

Electricity

Grand Champion Junior – Oliver Moeckly, Reserve Champion Junior – Brynlee Patterson, Oliver Moeckly – Purple, Brynlee Patterson – Purple, Energy for Farm, Home & Transportation, Kordell Feldhaus – Red

Entomology & Bees

Grand Champion Junior – Emily Effling, Emily Effling – Purple

First Aid – Health

Grand champion Senior – Owen Symens, Owen Symens – Purple

Food Preservation

Grand Champion Junior – Caleb Satterlee, Reserve Champion Junior – Cassidy Biel, Cassidy Biel – Purple

(2), Kaylee Biel – Purple, Maddie Biel – Purple, Treyton Biel – Blue, BoDell Davidson – Blue, Jiana Davidson – Purple, Oliver Moeckly – Blue, Ruth Moeckly – Purple, Caleb Satterlee - Purple

Foods & Nutrition

Grand Champion Junior – Emily Effling, Reserve Champion Junior – Hunter Biel, Cassidy Biel – Blue, Hunter Biel – Purple, Maddie Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel - Purple, Treyton Biel – Purple, Emily Effling – Purple, Heather Storbakken - Blue, Erika Symens – Blue, Ellie Feldhaus – Blue

Graphic Design

Grand Champion Senior – Taylor Storbakken, Taylor Storbakken - Purple

Hobbies & Collections

Grand Champion Junior – Kaylee Carlson, Reserve Champion Junior – Emmett Symens, Grand Champion Senior – Jacob Punt, Reserve Champion Senior – Maggie Kilker, Baylee Bender – Purple, Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Kaylee Carlson – Purple, Hunter Jensen – Purple, Maggie Kilker – Purple, Brynlee Patterson – Purple, Daniel Person – Purple (2), Jacob Punt – Purple, Emmett Symens - Purple

Home Environment

Grand Champion Junior – Heather Storbakken, Reserve Champion Junior – Oliver Moeckly, Grand Champion Senior – Taylor Storbakken, Reserve Champion Senior – Taylor Storbakken, Hunter Biel – Blue, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Blue (2), Emily Effling – Purple, Connor Furman – Purple, Hunter Jensen – Purple

(2), Maggie Kilker - Purple, Eiza Lopez Castillo – Purple, Blue, Oliver Moeckly - Purple, Robert Roehr – Purple, Heather Storbakken – Purple (2), Blue, Taylor Storbakken – Purple (2), Emmett Symens - Purple, Owen Symens - Blue

Horticulture

Grand Champion Senior – Riley Jones, Grand Champion Junior – Eiza Lopez Castillo, Reserve Champion Junior – Eliana Satterlee, Hunter Biel – Purple, Blue (2), Kaylee Biel – Blue

(2), Red (2), Riley Jones – Purple, Eiza Lopez Castillo – Purple, Blue (2), Red

(2), Ruth Moeckly – Purple, Eliana Satterlee – Purple, Heather Storbakken – Blue

Leadership

Grand Champion Senior – Carter Effling, Jayden Bender - Blue, Carter Effling – Purple, Regan Ringkob – Blue

Leisure Education and Recreation

Grand Champion Senior – Riley Jones, Riley Jones – Purple

Outdoor Education and Recreation

Grand Champion Senior – Carter Effling, Carter Effling - Purple

Photography

Grand Champion Junior – Heather Storbakken, Reserve Champion Junior – Erika Symens, Grand Champion Senior – Taylor Storbakken, Reserve Champion Senior – Robert Roehr, Baylee Bender – Purple (3), Blue, Jayden Bender – Purple

(2), Cassidy Biel – Purple (3), Blue (2), Hunter Biel – Purple, Blue, Kaylee Biel – Purple (3), Carter Effling – Purple, Blue, Emily Effling =- Purple (2), Paityn Erickson – Purple (2), Bryce Heitkamp – Purple, Maggie Kilker – Purple, Blue, Eiza Lopez Castillo – Purple (2), Blue, Brynlee Patterson – Purple (2), Daniel Person - Purple, Robert Roehr –Purple

(4), Blue (3), Heather Storbakken – Purple (3), Taylor Storbakken – Purple

(7), Blue (2), Emmett Symens – Purple, Erika Symens – Purple

Poultry & Eggs

Grand Champion Junior – Treyton Biel, Reserve Champion Junior – Maddie Biel, Grand Champion Senior – Riley Jones, Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Maddie Biel – Purple (2), Treyton Biel – Purple (2), Riley Jones – Purple, Brynlee Patterson – Purple

Rabbits & Cavies

Grand Champion Junior – Erika Symens, Erika Symens – Purple

Robotics

Grand Champion Senior – Jacob Punt, Jacob Punt – Purple

Sheep & Wool

Grand Champion Senior – Carter Effling, Carter Effling – Purple

Soil & Soil Conservation

Grand Champion Junior – Erika Symens, Erika Symens – Purple

Swine Education

Grand Champion Junior – Kaylee Biel, Hunter Biel - Blue, Kaylee Biel – Purple

Vet Science

Grand Champion Junior – Ruth Moeckly, Ruth Moeckly - Purple

Videography

Oliver Moeckly - Purple

Visual Arts

Grand Champion Junior – Caleb Satterlee, Reserve Champion Junior – Hunter Biel, Jayden Bender - Blue, Hunter Biel – Purple, Blue, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Blue (3), Kaylee Carlson – Purple, Carter Effling - Blue, Paityn Erickson – Purple, Hunter Jensen - Purple, Eiza Lopez Castillo – Red, Caleb Satterlee - Purple, Eliana Satterlee – Purple, Linnea Satterlee – Blue, Heather Storbakken - Purple, Erika Symens – Blue

Welding Science

Grand Champion Junior – Hunter Biel, Hunter Biel – Purple, Carter Effling – Purple

Wildlife & Fisheries

Grand Champion Senior – Jacob Punt, Jacob Punt – Purple

Wood Science

Grand Champion Junior – Cassidy Biel, Reserve Champion Junior – Erika Symens, Grand Champion Senior – Dane Feldhaus, Cassidy Biel – Purple, Dane Feldhaue – Purple, Ruth Moeckly – Purple, Regan Ringkob – Purple, Dashel Davidson – Purple, Erika Symens – Purple

Writing and Public Speaking

Grand Champion Junior – Maddie Biel, Maddie Biel – Purple

4-H Cloverbuds (ages 5-7) are also invited to participate in 4-H Achievement days. Below are the 4-H Cloverbuds and what display areas they entered and exhibited in. They earn 4-H Cloverbud ribbons. Annalie Satterlee – Visual Arts, Horticulture, Luzetta Moeckly – Horticulture, Food Preservation, Poultry and Eggs, Jasmine Biel – Home Environment, Clothing, Food Preservation

Poultry Division

Grand Champion – Dane Hansen, Rooster, Reserve Champion – Brynlee Patterson, Hen, Jr. Showmanship – Brynlee Patterson

Chickens

American: Cassidy Biel – Purple, Treyton Biel – Purple Asiatic: Maddie Biel – Purple English: Ruthie Moeckly – Purple Standard Breeds: Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple, Ruthie Moeckly - Purple, Brynlee Patterson – Purple Commercial: Dane Hansen - Purple

Ducks

Hunter Biel – Purple, Kaylee Biel – Purple

Companion Animal

Brynlee Patterson – Purple Ribbon, Grand Champion – her Dog, Rex

Dairy Goat

Toggenburg Breed: Hunter Biel – Purple ribbon, Grand Champion and Jr. Showmanship LaMancha Breed: Kaylee Biel – Purple ribbon, Reserve Champion Market Goat-Wether: Carter Effling – Blue, Emily Effling – Blue, Jr. Showmanship – Emily Effling, Sr. Showmanship – Carter Effling

Market Swine

Grand Champion – Regan Ringkob, Duroc, Reserve Champion – Baylee Bender, Crossbred, Jr. Showmanship – Regan Ringkob, Sr. Showmanship – Carter Effling Duroc Barrow: Regan Ringkob – Purple Purebred Spotted Barrow: Jayden Bender – Purple, Regan Ringkob – Purple Crossbred Market Barrow: Baylee Bender – Purple, Jayden Bender – Purple, Carter Effling – Blue, Emily Effling – Blue

Sheep

Grand Champion – Hunter Jensen, Reserve Champion – Hunter Jensen, Jr. Showmanship – Hunter Biel Breeding Ewes: Kaylee Biel – Blue, Hunter Biel – Blue Market Ewe: Hunter Jensen – Purple

(2) Market Wether: Hunter Jensen – Purple

Beef

Breeding: Grand Champion Shorthorn Plus Breeding Heifer Regan Ringkob – Purple, Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Breeding Heifer Regan Ringkob – Purple, MaineTainer Breeding Heifer Regan Ringkob – Purple Market: Grand Champion – Limousin Steer Emmett Symens – Purple, Reserve Champion – Limousin Steer Owen Symens – Purple, Jayden Bender – Purple, Jr. Beef Showmanship – Regan Ringkob, Sr. Beef Showmanship – Owen Symens

Bucket Calf

Connor Furman – 1st Purple, Baylee Bender – 2nd Purple, Hunter Biel - Purple, Kaylee Biel - Purple, Dane Hansen - Purple

Poultry and Companion Animal Judging – Heidi Eslinger Livestock Judge – Halley Becking Other events held in conjunction with the Marshall County 4-H Achievement Days are the Beef Builder program sponsored by Riverview Dairy, and Pee Wee Showmanship sponsored by Biel Auctioneering.

Beef Builder Program (youth of all ages) – Awards presented by Kelly Brandlee of Riverview Dairy

Grand Champion Award – Tru Hagen, Reserve Champion Award – Connor Furman, Third Place Award – Baylee Bender, Participation Awards – Hunter Biel, Kaylee Biel,Dane Hansen

Livestock Pee Wees

(ages 7 and under) – Sponsored by Biel Auctioneering Jasmine Biel – Poultry, Goat, Sheep, Elise Biel – Goat, Sheep, Luzetta Moeckly – Poultry, Colton Biel – Poultry, Olivia Effling – Goat, Swine, Rylie Jensen – Goat, Sheep, Jacey Melroe – Swine, Skyler Bender – Swine, Josie Jensen - Sheep

We held a Consumer Decision Making Judging Contest on Thursday, August 1st during the day. It was open to all 4-Hers and also adults. 4-Hers who took part qualified to compete at the State Fair. Winners in each of the divisions are: Beginners – Kaylee Biel, Juniors – Erika Symens, Seniors – Carter Effling, Adults – Julie Symens

Marshall County Journal

PO Box 69, Britton, SD 57430
Phone: (605) 448-2281
Fax: (605) 448-2282