City Attorney Justin Scott disagreed, stating during the meeting that city officials had followed proper procedure and citing South Dakota statutes.
[…] He added that the city would continue researching the matter. Because the issue was not listed on the published agenda, no action could be taken Monday night. The council later held a closed executive session “for personnel,” with no action afterward.
Later that night, Marlow sent an email resigning from the council, effective immediately.
Following the meeting, Scott provided a written explanation of the city’s position on the matter.
He noted that neither Dahme nor Beck filed petitioned for their seats, and no other candidates filed either. Under SDCL 9-13-14.3, when an elected official’s term expires and no successor is elected, “the office is deemed vacant” but “[t]he elected official whose term has expired shall continue to act in an official capacity until the vacancy is filled” either by election or by appointment as allowed under related statutes.
Scott also pointed to Britton City Ordinance 1.08.040, adopted in 2011, which requires vacancies or holdover positions to be filled by election rather than appointment.